Privacy Policy

Updated on 10 February 2018

1. Introduction

We love our consumers that uses Shiokr and it is of utmost importance to us that consumers not only have the very best experience when purchasing our Products, but also they feel comfortable and safe while doing so.

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle information collected and received in the course of your use of our websites, mobile application and services (collectively, the “Services”). It also governs the collection, use and disclosure of your information.

2. Information we collect and receive

We may collect and receive information from you in the following situations:

  • When you register for an account with us (“Account”).
  • When you choose to connect your Account with an external third party service or application, such as Facebook.
  • When you use the features and functions available on our Services, for example, by booking a car wash, interacting with our employees, or when reviewing our services.
  • If you contact us, for example, with a query or to report a problem.

You are under no obligation to provide the information to us. However, if you choose to withhold the information or to revoke permission for us to receive the information, we may be unable to provide certain aspects of our Services to you.

By providing us with any information relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their information for the respective purposes.

3. How we use the information we collect

We may use the information collected and received from you for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity, update our records and generally maintain your Account with us.
  • Provide our Services and customise the content shown to you.
  • Develop, operate, improve, deliver and maintain our Services.
  • Responding to your queries and resolving complaints.
  • Carry out polls, surveys, analysis and research on how our Services are being used and how we can improve them.
  • To update you on new products and services (e.g. new offers, new chats, new feedback, new comments). These updates will be sent by email and/or through push notifications and you can choose to unsubscribe from these updates at any time.
  • To send you service-related messages including, without limitation, a welcome/confirmation email when you register your Account and to enforce our Terms of Service and other policies. These messages are not promotional in nature. These messages will be sent by email and/or through push notifications and you may not opt-out of receiving service-related messages from Shiokr, unless you deactivate your account.
  • Perform core functions or services such as but not limited to contacting you on your phone number for operational purposes for e.g. locating of your vehicle if our groomers have difficulties locating it.

4. Who we share your information with

We will never sell your data to any third parties. No.

However we may share information about you in the following ways:

  • When you register for an Account, the information which you make available on your profile may be viewed by other users of our Services. Other users of our Services would also be able to view the content which you upload and share on our Services.
  • We may share the information with our affiliates and with third party service providers who assist us in performing certain aspects of our Services on our behalf, such as processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks. Such service providers will only have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.
  • We may share the information with our potential partners, investors and other parties with a view to a potential business partnership, collaboration, joint venture or otherwise in furtherance of our business.
  • We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or crime or to protect our Services or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

5. Transfer of information

By using our Services, you authorise us to use your information in Singapore, and in future, other countries where Shiokr might operates for the purposes mentioned above. We will ensure that your information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and protected in accordance with applicable laws on personal data protection (including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore).

6. Protecting your information

The security of your information is important to us. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. We also follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information transmitted to us over the Internet, both during transmission and once we receive it. Sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) are encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

It is important that you protect against unauthorised access of your Account and information by choosing your password carefully, and keeping your password and Account secure (e.g. by signing out after using our Services).

7. Accessing and updating your information

You may access and update your information within our Services through the “Settings” page of your Account. Where you provide personal information about yourself to us, you are responsible for providing accurate, not misleading, complete and up-to-date information about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us, and to update this personal information as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete or out-of-date.

In certain circumstances, you may need to provide to us personal information about someone other than yourself. If so, we rely on you to inform these individuals that you are providing their personal information to Shiokr, to make sure they consent to you giving us their information and to advise them about where they can find a copy of this Privacy Policy.

If you wish to:

  • apply for a copy of the information we hold about you; or
  • withdraw consent you previously provided to us to use, collect or disclose the information we hold about you

please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer at the contact details set out in Section 10 below.

Please allow us a reasonable period of time to respond to any request and effect any change. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and may give you reasons for doing so.

Where you have requested for a copy of the information we hold about you, we may charge a reasonable administrative fee to cover the costs of responding to your request. If we decide to do so, we will provide you with a written estimate of such fee beforehand.

8. Tracking technologies

We use tracking technologies on our Services. These enable us to understand how you use our Services which, in turn, helps us to provide and improve our Services. However, the tracking technologies do not access, receive or collect information which can be used to identify you. We have listed below some examples of the tracking technologies used on our Services:

  • Cookies. A cookie is a small data file sent from a website to your browser that is stored on your device. Cookies are used for a number of purposes, including to display the most appropriate content based on your interests and activity on our Services, estimate and report our Service's total audience size and traffic, and conduct research to improve our Services. You can configure your device's settings to reflect your preference to accept or reject cookies. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of our Services.
  • Clear gifs. We employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. web beacons or web bugs) to help us better manage content on our Services by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.
  • Flash cookies. We use Flash cookies (a.k.a local shared objects or LSOs) to store some of your viewing preferences on our Services. These are used to collect and store information, but differ from browser cookies in the amount, type and manner in which data is stored.

9. Third party sites and resources

Our Services may, from time to time, contain links to external sites or resources which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content and privacy practices of such sites or resources. You are advised to review the privacy policies of these sites and resources operated by third parties and understand how your information may be used by those third parties.

10. Contact us

If you have any questions, complaints, concerns or comments on our Privacy Policy, we welcome you to contact us by sending an email to clementgoh@shiokr.com. Your indication at the subject header would assist us in attending to your email speedily by passing it on to the relevant staff in our organisation. For example, you could insert the subject header as "Accessing Personal Data".

11. Acknowledgement

By using the Services in any manner, including but not limited to purchasing products/services from Shiokr and communicating/engagement, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this privacy policy and agree and consent to the use, processing and transfer of your Personal Data by Shiokr as described in this privacy policy.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and all changes will be posted here. If we believe that the changes are material, we will notify you of the changes by posting a notice on our Services or by email. You are responsible for reviewing the changes which we make this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.


Shiokr for the application is a licensee of Shiokr Private Limited (Company No. 201632064M)